Chris Franks is a double winner at Keysoe

October 21, 2020

Chris Franks scored a double and almost made it a hat-trick at Keysoe’s five-day show in Bedfordshire.

Chris topped the first two days 1.30m with VC Vie De Valencio.  Seventeen contended day one’s single-phase class with Chris and the nine-year-old Valencio/Ramiro B mare taking a 0.15 sec win.  Ben Walker guided the Ukato 10-year-old Fjara into second with Adrian Speight in third aboard Sue Lincoln’s Happy Boy.  Matt Lanni rode Newbridges Master Brown into fourth ahead of Dale Burnham on Greenacres Vanquish and Jordan Gann riding Lakeland Dancer in fifth and sixth.

The consistent pair of Chris and Valencio topped day two’s 15-horse single-phase with 0.24 sec in hand.  Adrian and Happy Boy claimed second, swapping places with Ben on Fjara in third, Ben also filling fifth and sixth with Doriena and Klent Kick On, sandwiching Dale and Vanquish into fourth.

Morgan Shirley claimed two 1.40m wins with Liz Howes’ home-bred Glory B V.  Only six competitors contended day one with Morgan and the Caretino Glory/Animo 13-year-old Relegating Chris on the Mylord Carthago eight-year-old My Lady Squalls Estate Z into second by 2.55 sec.  Ben provided the only other double clear for third on Heidemorka.

Eleven came forward in day two’s 1.40m single-phase, Morgan taking the won by 0.67 sec.  Adrian stepped Happy Boy up to take second with Ben on Doriena in third ahead of Rebecca Ravilious and Marina Z in fourth.     

Adrian and the Kannan/Kimball 13-year-old Happy Boy went one better on day three, topping the seven-horse 1.40m single-phase with 1.79 sec to spare.  Simon Crippen eased the Taloubet Z eight-year-old Premier Titanium into second with Rebecca and Marina Z in third and Lucy Struthers also returned a double clear for fourth on History.

Richard Barton headed the middle day’s 1.30m on the Solitair/Animo 15-year-old Solitary Boy – winner of an earlier 1.20m – with a 0.24 sec advantage over Sasha Erander’s Godies in second.  Adrian and Happy Boy finished third just ahead of Chris in fourth with Valencio.  

Husband and wife team Simon and Abbie Crippen scored a hat-trick between them.  Abbie claimed a double with the Billy Congo/Kroongraaf six-year-old Billy Van Gogh, heading day one’s 24-horse newcomers with 1.19 sec in hand over Ben’s Don L C.  Abbie moved Van Gogh up to Foxhunter on day three, outpacing both the 21-strong Foxhunter and 1.20m competitors to win by 0.33 sec, beating Simon and Paddington 192 into second place.

Simon claimed a win in day two’s 24-horse newcomer/1.10m on the seven-year-old Belgian-bred mare Nevada Van De Start from the 1.10m section with Ben and Athena in second.

 

Rebecca clocked up a double of wins on the Kannan/Ogano Sitte five-year-old Pretty Woman Van Loheky, winning a discovery by 0.34 sec and a newcomers with a 0.16 sec advantage over Simon on Peter Pan 192.

 

 

Georgina Pudge hit form on the final day with Tinkers Motion, claiming a double of wins in the Dodson and Horrell 1.05m and 1.10m amateur second rounds.  Eight of the 15 starters in the D&H 1.05m reached the jump-off with Georgina and the Tinkers Tale 10-year-old edging ahead to win by just 0.08 sec.  Nicola Withey rode Little Lusario into second with Kerrie Goodwin’s Roscoes Golani in third and Claire Wilson produced the steadiest of the double clears for fourth on Amira IV. 

Just six contended the D&H 1.10m with Georgina going head-to-head with Flora Murchie on Sligo Douglas Two in the jump-off, but Flora hit the first and the last to leave Georgina in the top spot, not only with the only double clear but quicker by more than three sec.

Kirsty Oliver topped the D&H 95cm with Roque Donne Du Bien.  They were on form having topped a D&H 1.10m first round and were one of seven from 22 starters to reach the jump-off of the 95cm second round, run over a 1m track.  Only two clears were realised in the jump-off, Kirsty and the 10-year-old Roque Don Crescendo stallion winning by 2.37 sec over Charlotte Copeland in second on Braxton Boy.  Lily Surridge claimed more than three sec in hand over the winning time but Freya VII hit the last to drop to third.  Jessica Welch finished fourth on The Iron Factor and Emily Miles-Thomas was fifth aboard BBS Lovejoy. 

Nicola Attenborrow topped the 13-strong D&H 85cm amateur second round with Unimo.  Nine accessed the jump-off with Nicola and the Goodtimes 19-year-old flying into the top spot by 2.33 sec.  Flora and Sligo Douglas Two finished second with Kirsty and Roque Donne in third.  Katie-Jo Lindley rode Llotte Penny Blue into fourth and Mia Archer jumped the only other double clear for fifth on Miss Poppy II.

Kelly Attwood scored a hat-trick over the final two days.  The 21-year-old Bouncing Tigger II kicked off the wins for Kelly with victory in exactly two sec in the 90cm while the 14-year-old Cillians Lux won a D&H 1.05m amateur first round by 1.61 sec and D&H 1.10m amateur by an impressive 3.48 sec and finished second in another D&H 1.05m almost two sec off the pace.

Keira Butterfield claimed a double of 1m wins with Dicksgrove Maple, the Kahtan 12-year-old heading day two’s 15-horse single-phase by 3.68 sec from Ben in second and third on Athena and Aphrodite IV.  On day three, Keira claimed the 19-strong single-phase with 2.73 sec in hand.

Amy Smith was also a double winner, taking the first day’s 23-strong 1m on Irish-bred 19-year-old Templehill Merlin by just 0.05 sec over second-placed Sophie Richmond’s Lady Wynne Etie and the following 18-entry 1.10m with Billy Merkel with 1.21 sec in hand over Phillip Miller’s Billy Cheerful in second.

Lauren Jays was another double winner, guiding the Irish 25-year-old Creggaun Hill into a 0.53 sec 90cm win before heading the 26-entry Dodson & Horrell amateur 85cm first round with 1.16 sec over Kirsty Oliver on Roque Donne Du Bien.

 

Paul Crago jumped to the top in the 1.40m at Onley Grounds in Warwickshire, with June Hof Ter Zeedycke. 

Fifteen contended this single-phase track designed by David Cole with Paul and the Clinton I/Landlord 11-year-old easing ahead to win by 0.61 sec.  David Coombs Gyde urged Advocator CS into second and finished fourth on Dolous, sandwiching Graham Lovegrove into third aboard Edgarrento. 

 

David and the eight-year-old Randi/Lux mare Advocator went one better in the 1.30m, topping the nine-entry single-phase by just 0.12 sec.  David and Dolous also picked up third with Nicole Gwynne in second with Cent Blue.

 

Ceri Chapman scored four wins over the two days.  Ceri doubled up with the 14-year-old Dellrose Rosie.  She topped the Foxhunter/1.20m single-phase on the year-old Rosie from the 1.20m section, holding off all challenges from her 23 rivals by 0.38 sec.  Pippa Allen steered Balou Belle II into second with Amy Barrett on her A, B and C handicap winner Colton Bandit in third and Lucinda Turner in fourth aboard Fantasy II.

And Rosie stepped up to the plate in the 15-entry Members Cup 1.15m with 1.51 sec in hand.  Ceri also clinched third with FH Firecracker, sandwiching Alex Steels into second place on Guadelupe. 

Nine came forward in the five-year-old over a 1m track with Ceri on the Dutch-bred tKraggie (Dawson VD Padenborre/Calvados) claiming a 1.90 sec advantage of Darren Walsh in second on Emerald Irish Cruise.  Emma Stretton took third on Air Mail.

Ceri claimed the 15-horse discovery single-phase on the six-year-old Diamant De Semilly/Cor De La Bryere mare Eritela by just 0.09 sec over Paul Gaff in second on Humdinger HBC.  Katie Richard slotted Don Dandy into third and Emma finished fourth with Air Mail.  Ceri and Eritela also finished second in the concluding 1.05m exactly one sec behind the winner, Katie Barrett on Camillo.

Daisy Williams headed the two-way decider of the six-strong seven-year-old 1.20m with Bermudez BDA, winning the head-to-head with Stevie on Inovation by 2.80 sec.

The Cevin Z/Kojak gelding was bought from breeders Kyle Hassell and Kelly Aldous as a four-year-old and won the HOYS pony newcomers in 2019 with Daisy’s other pony King finishing second.  But Bermudez has grown since then and is now registered as a horse and made his debut in horse classes in September.  This marked their first win in horse classes.

Stevie notched up a double victory with newcomer and discovery wins.  Thirty-two contended the newcomers with Stevie and the Campostello/Couleur Rubin seven-year-old TGF Junior claiming the win by 1.35 sec.  Graham Lovegrove eased C Rouet Du Darco Z into second with Laura Robinson third aboard Pacinos Cherryfield.  Philippa Wratten rode Damgaards Creation into fourth and Lynsey Register finished fifth on Islandwood Roxy Ella.

Stevie headed the 21-horse discovery with TGF Asterix In Colour, the six-year-old Asterix E Z/Cruising stallion winning with more than five sec in hand.  Joe Trunkfield guided Kaikala UK Z into second ahead of Katy Ewing’s Auburn Jilly Copper and Kirsty Annable on Master Talbot in third and fourth. 

Jessica Howard headed the five-strong four-year-old with the only double clear over the 90cm track on Pippa Allen’s Silvardo.  Stevie Crosby made just one mistake in the second half of the single-phase track to ease Quintoe Archterhoek into second.

Chloe Lemieux topped the 11-strong six-year-old 1.10m single-phase with 1.43 sec to spare on Skylandria Z (Super Trooper De Ness/Indoctro).  Amanda Forster guided Jumanji into second and Carolyn Curcio claimed third with Little Star IX.  

 

Text and Photos © Jumping Around/Emmpix.co.uk

Please reload

1/1

© 2015 JumpingAround.co.uk 

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon