Adrian Whiteway lands the final HOYS talentseekers at Bicton

September 11, 2019

Adrian Whiteway is going to have a busy Horse of the Year Show as he claimed another ticket to a national final, taking the final Talentseekers qualifier with Cooley Network at Bicton’s September show.

Fifty-two initially contended the 13-fence 1.30m track designed by Raf Suarez with 11 coming forward to the jump-off, chasing the four HOYS places on offer.  And it was hot with seven providing double clears but none could catch the on-form Adrian and the Irish-bred Boswell Mr Heartbreaker/Coronado seven-year-old and they claimed the win by 0.32 sec. 

Ben Clark slotted the nine-year-old LCC Comanche (Corland/Clover Hill) into second with Harry Bateman aboard the Zirocco Blue VDL/Calvados seven-year-old Zuniek VD Tojopehoeve Z in third and James Winter picked up the final qualifying spot on the eight-year-old Querly-Elvis daughter Garande.

Ollie Tuff jumped to victory in the Empire Coachbuilders 1.40m grand prix with his 2018 HOYS Foxhunter champion Darino B. 

Eleven of the 29 starters made their way into the jump-off over a 12-fence track and again it was all about the clock as six posted second clears, Ollie claiming the win by the narrow margin of just 0.05 sec on the Verdi/Burggraaf 11-year-old.  Laura Mantel chased hard with Sally Jobson-Scott’s Cornet Obolensky seven-year-old Muna VD Bisschop to take second with Sammie Coffin aboard Willem De Luz in third.  Ben and Comanche claimed fourth ahead of Adrian on Heathfield Merlin and Taisie de Gruchy’s Winner of Picobello Z in fifth and sixth.

Laura Mantel dominated the final day’s 1.30m with three of the top four places.  She won the 30-strong single-phase class with 1.20 sec on the Tangelo Van De Zuuthoeve/Lux seven-year-old Miss Tangelo, demoting Ricky Haines and Irco Pleasure to second.  And Laura also claimed third and fourth with Whitesparke Pepper and Tesio P.

Chloe Reynolds secured the top spot of the initial 1.40m with Grenadier Volo.  Twenty-nine contended this single-phase class with Chloe and the Numero Uno/Quidam De Ravel eight-year-old racing ahead to win with 0.72 sec in hand.   

Alice Watson slotted Billy Lemon into third in front of fourth-placed Angie Thompson on Boogie Woogie while Sammie Coffin filled fifth and sixth with Willem De Lux and Bellamy II.

Alice topped the middle day’s 43-strong 1.30m single-phase with the consistent Billy Lemon, the 14-year-old Cevin Z/Andretti mare winning with 0.72 sec to spare.  Laura claimed second on the Billy Mexico/Flagmount King seven-year-old mare Tesio P, winner of the initial Foxhunter, and Ricky Haines rode Irco Pleasure into third.  Adam Ellery jumped into fourth on Fairway ahead of Stevie Jenkins on Vivamunde Z in fifth and Alice also picked up sixth on second ride E-Pilotta. 

Alice had to settle for second in the initial 1.30m as Angie Thompson blitzed the course to take the top spot on the Cornet Obolensky/Landfriese I 13-year-old Cornet Obolensky Junior in a 59-horse single-phase competition, winning by 1.83 sec.  Shane O’Meara guided Elvira into third with Oliva Gent’s Chacco Star in fourth.  Chloe took fifth on Quantify and Michael Tuff netted sixth aboard Aron IV.

But Alice claimed two more wins on the super-careful Cintrix Du Ruisseau.  The pair headed day two’s Foxhunter with a 0.45 sec advantage over Sammy Cotton’s Billy Jack and went on lift the five-year-old championship.  Fifteen of the 27 starters tackled the jump-off with Alice and the Cinsey daughter winning by 1.65 sec.  Claire Daniels finished second on Olinka Van De Noordheuvel with Olivia Skinner’s Jobijn in third while Bethanie Knight netted fourth and fifth with Julius 1 and Jamaica EBH.

Angie notched up multiple wins over the three days.  She doubled up with Cornet Obolensky Junior with the final day’s 1.25m single-phase, winning with more than seven sec to spare over Harry Brown’s Celtic Z.

The Quite Donaldson II/Air Jordan Z mare Nistria E won day two’s six-year-old single-phase for Angie by the tiniest of margins, just 0.01 sec handing the pair the win over Maisie Drea’s Caro Z III, winner of the first day’s class. 

With Flair was also a double winner for Angie, topping day one’s discovery with 1.59 sec to spare over Andrew Williams and Capirossi.  And Angie and nine-year-old With Flair (Armani/Emilion) were in winning form in the middle day’s newcomers, proving 0.77 sec quicker than Leesa Long’s Rouaddi Entina, winner of day one’s five-year-old.

Adam Ellery landed the six-year-old title with Independence TN (I’m Special De Muze/Heartbreaker).  Thirteen of the 21 starters came forward to the jump-off with Adam claiming the upper hand to win with 0.52 sec in hand.  Olivia Gent steered Kingdon (Don VHP Z/Hamilton) into second with Claudia Hegarty’s Quilato H third.  Bethanie Knight took fourth on Nanadu Van De Heffinck and Maisie Drea finished fifth with Caro Z III.

Leesa netted two 1.10m wins with her 16-year-old seasoned campaigner Tammys Girl, winning on day one by 1.69 sec over Rachel Vicary’s Sparkling Indulgence and topping the final day’s class with more than three sec in hand over Sarah Jackson and the eight-year-old mare Follyfoot Arkadia, winner of the initial 1.05m and the final day’s 1m.

 

Ashlea Silk-Jones claimed a double with two 1.20m wins on Casarella Nobile.  She returned triumphant in day one’s 50-horse single-phase with 0.27 sec in hand on the 10-year-old Calido mare.  Alfie Bradstock eased Grand Cru I into second with Ellen Churchill third aboard Revendale Riley.  Abbe Burchmore-Eames claimed fourth on Wilandri E and Ashlea also took fifth on Freire Zapatero.

The consistent pair also headed day three’s 1.20m, Ashlea flying ahead to score a 0.60 win, again relegating Alfie and Grand Cru into second.

Day two’s 33-horse 1.20m single-phase saw the top three switched, Alfie and the Lord Castell eight-year-old Grand Cru taking the top spot from Ashlea and Cassarella Nobile by 0.69 sec with Ellen and Revendale Riley third. 

Ellen claimed the top two places in the BS Devon Academy under 10 championship, winning on the 13-year-old Riley and slotting the Bonnie Prince/Laughton’s Flight 16-year-old St Annes Ranger into second, 0.73 sec separating the two.  Asha Smith finished third on Armani Pullman in the 17-horse decider.

Phoebe Sealey claimed the BS Devon Academy under 21 1m championship with the 17-year-old Vainqueur M with 0.48 sec to spare in the 20-strong jump-off.  Molly Rucklidge took second on Tullagh Rose and Ben Clark took third place aboard Tornebank Bartholomew.  

Ben was unbeatable in the Devon Duvets 1.05m championship with the top two places, winning on the Canturano eight-year-old mare Glendilana and second aboard the 13-year-old Bartholomew, 0.32 sec between the two. Shelley Alexander was third On Olympe De Belliere.

 

Text and Photos © Jumping Around

 

Please reload

1/1

© 2015 JumpingAround.co.uk 

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon