Georgia Tame claims a double at Chepstow

Georgia Tame’s recent successful run continued at the Chepstow Summer International as she laid claim to both big tour 1.40m classes on days one and two with Quintella at the Chepstow Summer International.

Georgia only took over the ride on the 11-year-old Sanvaro/Baloubet Du Rouet mare a month ago but they already have wins at Royal International, the National Championships and Bolesworth under their belt.  And it continued here, the pair topping the 30-horse jump-off with 0.30 sec to spare.

Angie Thompson guided Fremont VDL into second with Keith Shore on Iron Lady Van T Meulenhof in third.  Joe Fernyhough jumped Calcourt Quicktime into fourth and Amy Ovens with F Palma finished fifth.

And the consistent pair proved unbeatable on day two, Georgia flying into the top spot in the 1.40m two-phase to push Mark Edwards and Tinkers Tale into second and Nicole Pavitt aboard Paris 16 in third.  Hamad Ali al Kirbi finished fourth on Carlos F and Mark also picked up fifth aboard Montreuxs Tale.

Fresh from victory at Bolesworth, Annabel Shields raced to the top in the 45-horse medium tour 1.35m single-phase with the Mr Blue/Royal Feu 16-year-old Wet Wet Wet – who returned to competition five weeks ago following a nine month break.

Sian Edwards slotted Adriarna into second 1.02 sec in arrears with Sienna Charles aboard Chaska II in third.  Olli Fletcher netted fourth on Horst Van De Mispelaere and Joe Fernyhough took fifth with Jappeloupe Van Het Neerenbosch.

Sian stepped up a gear on day two to ease the 12-year-old Argentinus daughter Adriarna into the top spot in the 45-entry 1.35m speed with just 0.21 sec to spare in the hotly contested class.  Angie Thompson steered Boogie Woogie into second with Olli in third aboard Horst.  Millie Allen was fourth on Catara and Sarah Winterbottom took fifth on Dolly V.  

 

Adam Botham triumphed in Friday’s 57-strong small tour 1.30m single-phase on the Grosso Z/Hors La Loi II 15-year-old Zidane VIII, winning with 0.53 sec to spare.  Helen Rees jumped into second with Bart VI and Mark Edwards eased Flying Tinker II into third.  Zoe Smith filled fourth place on Que Sera and Angie Thompson took fifth on Flint K.

 

Helen secured victory in Saturday’s 35-horse 1.30m accumulator with the Lord Z/Levantos 13-year-old Bart, clearing the Joker with a flourish with an impressive 2.40 sec in hand.  Angie Thompson was second on Flint K and Nicole Pavitt guided Victor Blue into third ahead of Mark on Flying Tinker II and Ellen McPherson’s Urian De La Wantz in fourth and fifth.

Mark claimed the win in the six-year-old accumulator with the consistent mare Ede Peasy.  Tim Page eased the handsome stallion Hillcoote Border Fox into second ahead of Angie on Nistria E in third.  Laura Jackson netted fourth on Vinella and Nicole finished fifth aboard Idanibur W.  

Angie jumped to the top in the 36-horse gold tour 1.25m two-phase by 1.04 sec with the consistent 13-year-old Cornet Obolensky Junior (Cornet Obolensky/Landfriese I), a double winner at the recent Pembrokeshire County Show.  Sarah Winterbottom rode Gordulane into second just ahead of Stevie Jenkins with Ultralux.  Jessica Botham took fourth on Florentina and Georgina Round finished fifth riding Gusto.

 

Abbe Burchmore Eames triumphed in the gold 1.25m accumulator with Wilandri E.  Jess Botham’s Florentina finished second with Michael Tuff on Aron IV in third place.  Sadie Lupson took fourth with FSS Thumbelina and Gemma Ellison claimed fifth on Fernhill Off Chance.

 

Joe Fernyhough claimed a victory double in the silver tour classes on the 10-year-old mare Louisiana.

They topped the 65-entry 1.15m two-phase with 0.60 sec in hand.  Suzanne Posnett guided Karmijn into second with Georgina Marshall taking third on Zodiac Z.  Milli Cornock took fourth on Boavista Delsendam and Annabel Lomas was fifth on Vraiecocotte Berence.

And Joe was unbeatable on day two, flying into the top spot on Louisiana to take a second win in the 1.20m speed.  Holly Coles was second on Elamo Ustina with Georgina Round on Gusto in third, Ze Smith guided Garcia Lente into fourth and Ben James finished fifth aboard Dunia LA.

Isabel Saywell held off all 51 challengers in the bronze 1.05m two-phase aboard the Ukato/Numero Uno 12-year-old Courage to take the win with a 0.86 sec advantage.  Holly Hall finished second on WKD San Remo and Ellie-Louise Francis took third with Gatestown Girl.  Gemma Dennis steered Cobracorde into fourth and Steffi Riley jumped into fifth with Highlight DN.

Milli Cornock came to the fore in the bronze 1.05m accumulator on the 10-year-old Berlin mare Boavista Desendam.  Tagatha Payne jumped into second on The Maharanhee ahead of third-placed Holly Hall and WKD San Remo.  Ellis Jones took fourth on Darco and Natalie Hodge was fifth riding Foxdon Lulu.

Thomas Pritchard headed the gold 148cm on the 12-year-old My Annie with the only clear in round one.  Elloise Smit slotted Newtown Samson into second and Jodie Burchmore Eames rode Robe Ruadh into third, both returning on four faults. 

The top three riders swapped places on day two in the gold single-phase, Elloise and the 17-year-old Samson taking the win by more than six sec over Jodie, again in second on Robe Ruadh with Thomas and My Annie third.

Freya Webb captured the win by 0.19 sec in the silver 148cm single-phase with the 12-year-old Liberty Belle X, relegating India Piper-Dadswell and Amelia into second with Atiya Bussey filling third spot on Keelnacally Quiletto Robuck.

William Field emerged triumphant in the silver 148cm with the Irish-bred 14-year-old Killack King in a head-to-head with Atiya and Keelnacally Quiletto Robuck by almost six sec.  India took third with Amelia.

 

Text and Photos © Jumping Around

Please reload

1/1

© 2015 JumpingAround.co.uk 

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon