Adrian Speight lands the Pembrokeshire Masters

“We’ve won, I’m not second!” exclaimed Adrian Speight as he landed the Pembrokeshire Masters 1.45m with Judith Whitham’s consistent Millfield Baloney at Pembrokeshire County Show.

The pair have a consistent record this season with runner-up places, including Royal Norfolk International Stairway and area trial, Great Yorkshire International Stairway and Pembroke area trial just 48 hours earlier.

But Adrian’s hard work concentrating on the flatwork of the Balou Du Rouet 13-year-old paid off as they produced the only double clear in the 1.45m grand prix to take the £1,500 first prize.

Fifteen initially tackled the 12-fence track designed by Peter Gillespie in the undulating grass ring and the sloping gradients along with three doubles and a traditional rustic oxer with brush filler saw several make just one mistake and only two first round clears were realised. 

However, special rules applied to this class meant 10 came forward to the second and timed round, eight four-faulters joining the clears from Adrian and Angie Thompson’s Boogie Woogie carrying their four faults.  

Helen Tredwell – on four from round one – claimed an early lead with a competitive jump-off clear on Larksong but Mark Edwards wiped 0.20 sec form her time to briefly take the lead on Tinkers Tale. 

However, Adrian remained cool to guide Baloney into a foot-perfect clear to leap into the top spot.

“He’s not a quick horse more a big jumper and although he’s not spooky, he’s more likely to spook at the timing heads than the fences,” said Adrian, who found the course and going to his liking.  “I was brought up jumping on grass so can ride the gradients of this ring.”

It was all down to Angie in the final draw on Boogie Woogie.  She beat the time by half a sec, but the final rail fell to drop them to fifth.

Mark finished second with Helen in third and fourth was awarded to Paul Crago and Valentino IX.

Helen claimed the area trial with a foot-perfect round on her home-bred Larksong.

Five came forward to the jump-off, the three clears joined by the fastest of the four-faulters over a 12-fence course, Mark Edwards claiming two of the rides. 

Adrian jumped another beautiful clear to set a target on Judith Whitham’s Millfield Baloney but Helen was sharper and tighter to clip 1.61 sec off the time.

“She really enjoyed herself, the going was perfect,” said Helen.

Carrying four faults from the first round, Mark had nothing to lose in the jump-off and fired the home-bred Tinkers Tale nine-year-old Montreuxs Tale into a fast and clean round to move up the order to third with Sammie Coffin’s opener on Willem De Lux in fourth.  Mark also picked up fifth on Tinkers Tale.

Sammie was in winning form on day two with long-term partner Willem De Lux, the pair outpacing all rivals to take the Col JHV Higgon Memorial Cup in the hotly contended speed class.  Mennell Watson slotted Whisper In The Wind into second 0.59 sec in arrears with Mark and Tinkers Tale in third while Paul Crago rode June Hof Ter Zeedycke into fourth.

Paul returned triumphant in the Nick Youngham Farrier accumulator, executing tight, angled turns with flair to take the top spot by 2.59 sec on Dawn Cooley’s Valentino IX.  Stevie Jenkins rode Vivamunde into second and Sammie was third and fourth with Georgina EB and Habraxis.

 

Mark is off to HOYS as he secured the top spot in the Speedi-Beet HOYS grade C with another home-bred.

Seven reached the jump-off with Mark again claiming two of the rides, forging ahead on Flying   Tinker II to win with 0.81 sec to spare.

The eight-year-old is by Tinkers Tale and out of Perpetual Motion, another ride of Mark’s. 

“He takes after his mother and is very careful,” said Mark, who sold the gelding to Roy and Marlene Edwards a month ago but keeps the ride.

Three double clears filled the three HOYS places with Angie Thompson taking second on Flint K, a year-old she has ridden since the beginning of the year.

“He’s cool and a proper little jumper,” said Angie, who co-owns Flint with Lucinda Campbell.

Helen used her final draw to take third with Colin and Ann Garratt’s Hannelina to also secure a HOYS spot in the final.  Mark finished fourth on Ede Peasy with the fast four, Angie was fifth on second ride Shutterbug, Sian Edwards eased Elessar into sixth and Hayley Webster took seventh aboard Cachento.

Mark was on winning form and claimed the top two in the B and C, winning with Flying Tinker and taking second aboard Ede Peasy 1.51 sec separating the two.  Hayley finished third on Cachento and Angie took fourth with Flint K.

Angie Thompson doubled up with 1.25m and 1.30m wins on the Cornet Obolensky 13-year-old Cornet Obolensky Junior. 

Sammie Coffin with Catch The Pigeon and Gemma Ellison aboard Cynthia Flint settled for second and third in the 1.30m while Stevie Jenkins was second and third in the initial 1.25m on Vivamunde Z and Ultralux.

Stevie was in the money all three days.  He was again second and third in day two’s 1.25m with Vivamunde and Ultralux to winner Hayley Webster on Trevoulter Lady Utah and second with Vivamunde in the accumulator.  He finally landed a win in the last day’s 1.25m on the Vleut/Furioso II 10-year-old mare Vivamunde, pushing Angie and Cornet Obolensky Junior into second place.

 

Text and Photos © Jumping Around

Please reload

1/1

© 2015 JumpingAround.co.uk 

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon