Harriet Nuttall jumps into second in Switzerland

July 12, 2019

Harriet Nuttall claimed second in the 4* 1.40m two-phase with Night of Glory OL in Crans Montana, Switzerland. 

Sixty-six contended this class with Harriet and the Emerald Van’t Ruytershof/Codex nine-year-old finishing 0.52 sec behind the winner, Switzerland’s Evelyne Bussmann on Fleury D’Aveline CH.

Four faults in round one of the 63-horse 4* 1.50m jump-off dropped David Simpson on Gentleman VH Veldhof and Harriet’s Galway Bay Jed to 18th and 19th.   

 

 

Ellie Burrell-Squibb jumped into second in the 1* 1.15m with Zalander in Knokke, Belgium. 

Thirty contended this speed class with Ellie easing the Cantos/Cash 15-year-old into the runner-up spot seven sec behind the winner.  Natasha Hewitt guided the Inshallah De Muze seven-year-old Hirence into third and Stacey Willsone claimed sixth and 12th on Cirrus and Varo M.

Stacey steered the nine-year-old CSF Olympic Lady (Luidam/Cruising) into second in the 25-strong 1* 1.05m speed more than five sec off the pace.

The mammoth entries in the 2* 1.45m meant the class was split and Harry Charles provided the fastest time of the 47-strong class by almost three sec, but four faults dropped the Casall 14-year-old Vivaldi Du Dom down to sixth.

Four faults in the 47-horse 2* 1.45m section A speed dropped Emma Stoker and Balkana Du Tillard down to 15th place.  

Emma claimed sixth in the seven-year-old 1.35m speed with Happynes, the Eldorado VD Zeshoek/Cicero Z Van Paemel mare 7.72 sec behind the winner.  Anna Wilks (Hocus Pocus) and Jess Dimmock (Haitske) returned steadier clears for 15th and 17th.

Jane Annett posted an easy clear in the 72-entry 3* 1.50m speed to take 13th on Billy Du Montois almost eight sec off the pace.

Alexandra Thornton rode the Chacco-Blue 13-year-old Charielle into seventh in the 3* 1.40m speed five sec off the pace.  And Alexandra also returned a clear to pick up 15th on second ride HHS Figero in the 38-strong class.

Charlene Bastone jumped into fifth in the 52-horse 2* 1.35m speed on Miami 19, the eight-year-old Warrior daughter finishing almost four sec behind the winner.  A steadier clear from Lyndsay Scatterty and Gelesta earned 12th spot.

 

Michael Potter guided Haya Loma N into fifth in the seven-year-old 1.30m in Bonheiden, Belgium.

Thirty contended this two-phase class with Michael and the scopey Emerald Van’t Ruytershof/Lupicor mare finishing 3.44 sec behind the winning time.  Mischa Irving also returned a clean sheet to take eighth on Halvador.  

Michael claimed seventh on My Lady (Mylord Carthago/Landor S) in the 22-strong five-year-old 1.10m two-phase 3.31 sec off the pace.  Zoe Potter was also double clear for 11th on Jolo Van’t Veller.

Zoe eased Wings Z into eighth in the mammoth 98-horse 2* 1.40m speed, the Eurocommerce Washington seven-year-old finishing exactly three sec behind the winner. 

Dylan Perry netted eighth in the 65-strong 2* 1.30m speed with Fremont VDL more than six sec behind the pace.  Zoe was right behind for ninth on Monica LH and a steadier clear from Molly Davies on Voyou Des Rondets took 20th spot.

Mischa posted a double clear in the 25-horse six-year-old 1.20m two-phase on I Sir Marcus for 14th.  And Maggie Dunkley claimed 13th in the 63-entry 1* 1.20m two-phase with a double clear on Ivonneke Chaude.

 

It wasn’t to be for the British junior team in the final round of the team competition at the European championships in Zuidwolde, The Netherlands, but they all survived to qualify to compete for the individual medals on Sunday.

The team finished in sixth place on 25.05 penalty points 11.26 points off the gold medal and 7.05 point off bronze.  Pathfinder Sienna Charles, carrying a 2.11 penalty on Chinta Van Geluut Z from day one, returned on four faults each round.  Ollie Tuff – on 1.67 from day one – also came home on four in both rounds. 

Jack Whitaker was the only Brit to post a clear.  On 4.27 from day one, he improved on his first team round of four with a clear in round two on Scenletha and Olli Fletcher (carrying 5.73 from day one) left all the fences intact in round one but incurred a time fault and jumped for four fault in round two on Disckoboy DN.  The day one’s score of 8.05 added to nine from the first round and eight in the second totalled 25.05.

Spain claimed the gold on 14.24 with Germany in silver 1.55 penalty points behind and Ireland stood in bronze on the podium a further 2.21 points in arrears.

Jack and Scenletha stands in 15th place as the juniors head to the individual competition, Ollie Tuff s in 18th on Darino B just ahead of Sienna Charles in 19th on Chinta Van Geluut Z with Olli Fletcher (Disckoboy DN) and Lily Freeman-Attwood (Karibou Horta) standing in 25th and 26th places.  

 The British young rider team finished seventh in their team competition, Will Fletcher the only Brit to jump a clear to keep him in the qualifying places for the individual on Sunday. 

Graham Babes jumped for nine and four on Boucheron, Leonie Aitkenhead returned four faults in each round with Jimmy Mack VBerkenbroeck, Jodie Hall-McAteer came home on four and eight with Salt'N Peppa and anchor Will posted a first round clear and then four faults with Persimmon. 

The Brits finished on a total of 32.74 penalty points when their scores were added to the first day’s points.  The Netherlands claimed gold on an impressive 10-93 score with Belgium in silver on 12.11 and Germany stood in the bronze position on the podium on 13.19.

Will stands in 16th place on 8.15 penalty points.  The Netherlands’ Lars Kerstin currently sits in the gold position on 0.07 penalty points with Belgium’s Zoe Conter perilously close in silver on 1.0.     

 

Text and Photos © Jumping Around & courtesy British Showjumping

Please reload

1/1

© 2015 JumpingAround.co.uk 

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon