Trevor Breen commands a top HOYS Foxhunter ticket at Pyecombe

Trevor Breen will take a bid at the Horse of the Year Show Foxhunter title after claiming the top spot in the Equitop Myoplast second round on Jenny Bingham’s Donvier at Pyecombe’s popular four-day meeting.

Course-designer Raf Suarez set a 13-fence track to test the 43 competitors bidding for glory and 17 came up with the right answers first time out with 11 eventually going forward into the third and final round against the clock.  The clock became the most important factor as seven posted treble clears but Trevor was easily the quickest, forging ahead on the Don VHP Z/Andiamo seven-year-old to take victory by an impressive 3.82 sec. 

William Funnell steered the home-bred Billy Mexico/Wellington seven-year-old Billy Take That into the second qualifying place, denying his wife Pippa a HOYS chance by just 0.12 sec on Billy Picador.  

Pippa gets another qualifying chance at the National Championships in the Foxhunter masters alongside the other treble clears.  Holly Brougham took fourth on Chacco Time, Keith Doyle guided Hoxynula into fourth, Nicole Pavitt took fifth on Gisele D’Ecaussines, Anya Jackson was sixth with Mr Tornado and Bruce Menzies eased Enigma Z into seventh.

Luke Hill fought off all rivals to emerge on top and claim a coveted HOYS place in the Connollys Red Mills newcomers with another Billy Stud home-bred, Billy York.  Eighty-one initially contended and they were skilfully reduced to 20 over a 13-fence track with a final 13 surviving to battle it out against the clock for the two HOYS tickets on offer. 

Luke was one of the quickest in rounds one and two on the naturally-fast Billy York and took full advantage of the six-year-old Cevin Z/Emilion mare’s stride to capture the top spot by 0.74 sec. 

Chris Whinnett claimed the second qualifying place with Bonne Du Rouet Z, a Dutch-bred seven-year-old ridden by Chris for the past five months.  Five provided treble clears to be assured of a finalist place in the newcomers masters at the National Championships at Stoneleigh in August.  Tim Page missed out on HOYS by little more than half a sec for third with Hillcoote Border Fox, Alex Bishop guided Fres Belles into fourth and Amy Barrett finished fifth on Colton Bandit.   

Robert Whitaker made short work of the area trial to notch up a well-deserved victory on the Ksar-Sitte 11-year-old Major Delacour.  Thirty-one initially contended over a 12-fence 1.50m track with 12 reaching the jump-off, but Robert held all rivals at bay to nab the £1,000 first prize by 1.67 sec. 

Five produced double clears with Tim Page netting second on the Clarimo/Contender eight-year-old Casanova 499 ahead of Phillip Miller with Brendon Stud’s home-bred Warrior/Casantos 10-year-old Noble Warrior.  Sally Goding brought Corbeagh Luxor into fourth and Holly Brougham steered Havanna De Cavron into fifth.

 

Alice Watson scored a 1.40m double on the first two days of the show with her seasoned campaigner Billy Lemon, a Cevin Z/Andretti 14-year-old mare produced from British novice nine years ago.

Nineteen contended the first 1.40m single-phase with Alice winning with three sec in hand over Alicia Page in second on Ulievka De Breve with her husband Tim Page taking third on Quick Contender.  Ryan O’Sullivan claimed fourth aboard Bonito VI.

Alice’s second win came in day two’s 28-horse 1.40m single-phase with a 1.25 sec advantage.  Georgia Tame eased Clintofino II into second ahead of Zak Beesley’s Ultima 48 in third.  Tim and Quick Contender took fourth with Hollie Pearce in fifth aboard Delina II.

Jessica Howard rode two super rounds for Brendon Stud on their home-bred Don Special – born at this venue – to win the six-year-old grand prix.  Thirty-five started over an 11-fence 1.20m track with Jess guiding the Don VHP Z/Caretino Glory mare into 0.64 sec victory in the 25-horse decider.  Tim Page finished second with Hillcoote Border Fox ahead of Phillip Miller on Billy Cheerful in third and Hayley Webster took fourth with Cachento.  Georgia Tame was fifth on Z7 Regal Don and Ciaran Flynn finished sixth with Tropical Don.

Nicole Pavitt jumped to the top in the five-year-old grand prix on Lindsay Wood’s Hazelwood Baloubelle, the Balou Du Rouet/Lord Z mare claiming the win in the 17-strong jump-off with 0.98 sec in hand.  Francis Whittington took second on Quidams Rubin Sohn with Charlotte Foreman in third aboard Rossmount Oscar Queen ahead of Jude Burgess with Kingston Z and Lottie Tutt’s Billy Seymour in fourth and fifth.

Jade Meeking edged ahead in the 19-entry accumulator on 13-year-old Pauls Lass to win with 0.30 sec to spare over Derek McCoppin on Kermit VI.  Nick Edwards slotted Royal Trooper II into third with Charlene Bastone in fourth on Wish Me Z and Ryan O’Sullivan finished fifth with Holisco.

Chelsea Skelton topped the final, hotly-contended 26-horse 1.30m single-phase by just 0.16 sec with the Wolfgang H 12-year-old Caramba.  Zak slotted Ultima 48 into second with Steven Franks aboard Carlow Cruiser in third and Will Lewis fourth on Sawyer Enchante.

Chelsea also claimed a Foxhunter victory double, winning by 0.79 sec on day one with the Unaniem nine-year-old Flavie V and taking day three’s class aboard the Ubbo II six-year-old Easy Annie with 0.29 sec to spare.

Gemma Tattersall had headed the initial 1.30m two-phase, holding off her 41 rivals to win with 0.19 sec in hand on the Chico’s Boy 15-year-old Chico Bella.  Nicole Pavitt took second on Victor Blue ahead of third-placed Chelsea and Caramba while Charlene Bastone was fourth with Miami 19 and Gemma also picked up fifth place on Santiago Bay.

Amy Carnet scored a win in day two’s 1.30m single-phase, riding Fan Van Het Prinsenbos 10-year-old Banderas into the top spot with 1.81 sec in hand over Jade and Pauls Lass.  Emma-Jo Slater netted third on Freule TN with Chris Whinnett’s Joe Diamond in fourth and Charlene was fifth on All That Glitters TH.    

Several riders scored multiple wins over the four days.  Hannah Tiley notched up six wins with the Hesq Mighty Mojave 13-year-old Mojave and the Kingstown Cavalier 12-year-old Dun Over coming to the fore in the majority.  Hannah started her onslaught in day three’s 90cm, Mojave taking the win over Dun Over in second, 0.62 sec separating the two.  And they repeated the feat on day four, this time with 0.40 sec between them.

The pair swapped placed in day three’s 1m, Dun Over claiming a 0.65 sec advantage over Mojave with Dun Over heading the final day’s 1m by 1.22 sec. 

The eight-year-old Womanizer daughter Fraternizer topped day three’s 21-horse 1.10m for Hannah with just 0.05 sec to spare while Hannah guided the Crackenthorpe Kartier 14-year-old State of Independence into the top spot of the 28-entry 1.05m with 1.69 sec to spare.

Leesa long was a five-time winner and took four classes with the consistent Irish-bred five-year-old Rouaddi Entina – three discovery classes and the Scope 1m novice.  And long-time favourite Tammy’s Girl emerged triumphant in the final day’s 1.10m by 0.63 sec to notch up Leesa’s fifth win.

Alex Bishop scored a hat-trick.  The FSS Correlli Bravo/Ard VDL Douglas seven-year-old Darco Charlie claimed both day two and day four’s newcomers and the nine-year-old Bustique daughter Fenna De Go claimed day two’s Foxhunter with 0.83 sec to spare.

Nick Edwards was another to take three wins – all on day one.  He doubled up on Q8 Layanna in the 90cm and 1m classes and headed the 1.10m with Royal Trooper II by half sec, denying Leesa another win on Tammy’s Girl.  

 

Ronnie Lee Jones landed the top two places in two 1.20m classes, winning both on Premier Diamond and guiding Billy Rhodes into second on both occasions.   And Sibel Yusef clocked up two British novice wins with Briona LMG by an impressive four and six sec.

 

NB: Qualifications will be updated pending official grading of results.

 

Text and Photos © Jumping Around & courtesy British Showjumping & Spidge Event Photography

Please reload

1/1

© 2015 JumpingAround.co.uk 

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon