John Crippen and Basic win the area trial at Pyecombe

John Crippen found all the right answers with Basic to secure victory in the top-billed area trial at the hugely popular four-day meeting at Pyecombe Horse Show.

Only three clears were produced from the original 28 starters over course-designer Keith Bristow’s 12-fence track with the two fastest four-faulters – both with Nicole Pavitt in the saddle – joining them to make five for the jump-off.  John recorded a convincing win with the only double clear of the class on Di and Pennie Cornish and Mark Chadwick’s Berlin/Dutchboy 13-year-old.

Nicole was more than six sec quicker on Gemmarco 16 – the Unbelievable Darco 10-year-old back in competition at his second show following an 11-month break – made up for hitting the third fence in round one with a quick clear in the jump-off. They were more than six sec faster than John and moved up the order to second spot.  Clear in the first round, Phillip Miller and Noble Warrior lowered the first element of the double in round two to take third with Ben Dalton in fourth on Silver Wave.  A total of eight faults put Nicole and second ride Doucardi into fifth.

Ben Walker dominated the other big classes of the show, scoring a hat-trick of wins in the 1.40m classes over the first three days.  Emma Ziff’s Zirko Ni Um Z – just an eight-year-old by Zirocco Blue VDL – stepped up to the plate for two of the wins.  The pair topped the initial 30-strong ‘Trip the Light Fantastic’ 1.40m two-phase with 1.11 sec to spare over stable-mate Phillip Miller on Brendon Stud’s home-bred Noble Warrior – the 10-year-old Warrior/Casantos stallion jumping into second at the home of his birth.  Ben Dalton slotted Silver Wave into third with Tim Page in fifth on Quick Quintender.  Steadier double clears put Phillip on Darona and Ben Walker’s Warriors Crème into sixth and seventh.

And the consistent pair came up trumps again on day two, Ben and Zirko proving unbeatable in the 21-horse 1.40m single-phase to win with 0.99 sec to spare.  Tim guided Casanova 499 into second and claimed fourth on Quick Quintender, sandwiching Nicole in third aboard Thomascourt Atlantis.  David McPherson finished fifth on Marvin Van De Waterhoeve and Nicole was also sixth aboard Gemmarco.

An on-form Ben claimed three of the 1.40m speed’s top six places on day three, including the top two places.  Twenty-one contended but no-one could match Ben and he won with the Indoctro nine-year-old Fygo Von D’Ouwe Grint and claimed second aboard the eight-year-old Titan II (Marius Claudius/Corrado I), 2.60 sec separating the two.  Tim rode Casanova into third and finished fifth aboard Quick Quintender, sandwiching Alice Watson’s Balkano into fourth while Ben picked up more money with sixth place on Heidiemorka.

Emma Ziff claimed her own win in day one’s 1m with the Talan/Marius Claudius eight-year-old Quirinus III with half a sec to spare.

Alice Watson scored a double on day one, winning both Foxhunter and 1.30m classes.  The 14-year-old mare and long-term partner Billy Lemon came to the fore for Alice in the ‘Charge of the Light Brigade’ 1.30m, taking the 61-strong single-phase by 1.65 sec.  Louise Simpson galloped into second on Fiona V/H Lemmenshof while her sister Nicole Pavitt clinched third on Victor Blue.  Ben and Titan took fourth ahead of Amy Carnet in fifth with Banderas and Nicole also picked up sixth on Thomascourt Atlantis.

Forty-five tackled the Foxhunter single-phase with Alice forging ahead on the eight-year-old Chaos daughter Fiasco TH to win with 1.56 sec in hand.  Amy Carnet was second on Cautero ahead of third-placed Ciaran Flynn on Brendon Stud’s Irish Warrior and Mimi Beecher finished fourth on Carrera Van Maarle Z.

Alice on Mafia had to settle for second in the penultimate 30-strong 1.30m single-phase as David Simpson raced ahead to win by 0.69 sec on the 10-year-old mare Gurtera Cara Dubh.  Targa Hammond finished third riding Coco VIII with Ciaran Flynn fourth on Twistaire Pleasure and Daniella Stapleton took fifth with Classic Touch IV.   

Nici Wilson claimed a double of wins on the final day with the consistent Verdi/Heartbreaker 12-year-old Naomi 55.  The pair topped the 1.20m with 0.92 sec to spare over Melissa Garry’s Hotesse before the went on to take the 40-horse 1.30m single-phase.  They won by just 0.01 sec, holding off the challenges of Nicole Pavitt on Victor Blue and Ben Walker’s Warriors Crème in second and third.  David claimed fourth on Verdis Mexico and Barry Drea was fifth aboard Kinkeen Diamond. 

Declan Irvine headed day two’s 31-entry 1.30m single-phase on the Otis/For Pleasure 13-year-old Hanleen Beatrice, claiming a 0.25 sec advantage over Ciaran on Twistaire Pleasure.  Sarah Lewis and Doonaveeragh Emma – winner of day one’s 1.20m – took third with Katie Pheasant in fourth aboard Billy Bon Soir ahead of fifth-placed David McPherson and Carl-Heinz B.

Hannah Tiley scored four wins in the discovery and 90cm classes.  Hannah claimed two 90cm classes, winning the first on the Kingstown Cavalier 12-year-old Dun Over with exactly a second and taking the top two places in day two’s 90cm with the coloured 13-year-old Mojave and Dun Over, 0.32 sec separating the two.  Rouaddi Entina came to the fore and posted two wins for Hannah.  The five-year-old mare topped day two’s discovery with 0.92 sec over Jessica Howard aboard Brendon Stud’s Don Regal and headed the final discovery with 1.28 sec to spare over Ella Dalton on Pat’s Ranger.  Ella headed the 1m section on Lucky Break.

Megan White notched up a hat-trick on day three, topping the Scope 95cm qualifier and 1.05m with the 16-year-old Waydeste with more than two sec in hand in each class.  Megan’s third win came in the Graham Heath Equestrian novice qualifier on the seven-year-old Billy Kerry with more than five sec to spare.  And Megan also claimed second in 90cm on Young Loula just 0.07 sec behind Aimee Cooper’s Woodstock N.

Harriet Etheridge doubled up with the Kings Composer eight-year-old Ritson’s Opinion on day one, taking the British novice by and the discovery with 4.62 sec in hand over Nicole Pavitt’s Hazelwood Baloubelle.  Harriet and Opinion also finished second in the day one’s 1.05m 2.79 sec behind Laura Upton’s Rockabye Baby. 

Derek McCoppin claimed two newcomer wins.  Derek claimed first and third in the final day’s newcomers, the Champion Du Lys/Roland eight-year-old Thomass 1 coming to the fore to win by just 0.15 sec and Knockraheen Carel finished third, sandwiching Tim Page’s Grantstown Casino Royale into second.  The eight-year-old Knockraheen Carel topped day two’s newcomers by 1.08 sec with Ian Smith’s Thuder Clover in second.  

Derek almost made it three with Carel in day one’s newcomers but had to settle for second 3.44 sec behind Gaspard Maksud on Zaragoza VI.  Gaspard also headed the final day’s British novice on Millfield Cordula with a 0.27 sec advantage over Josh Hutchins and The Sandman.

Hayley Webster claimed two wins, topping day two’s 1.20m with 1.50 sec in hand on Trevoulter Lady Utah and taking the final day’s Foxhunter aboard Cassilanda H Z with 1.30 sec to spare.  

Izzie Ketteridge was another with two wins, riding Brendon Stud’s Warrior/Samson Esquire 10-year-old Lady Warrior to victory with more than two sec to spare on day one and just 0.14 sec on day two.

 

Text and Photos © Jumping Around

Please reload

1/1

© 2015 JumpingAround.co.uk 

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon