William Funnell jumps to the top in Spain

November 8, 2018

The Brits came to the fore in the gold 1.45m in Oliva Nova with a top three finish, William Funnell providing the quickest round to win on Billy McCain.

A total of 69 contended this speed class, William forging ahead on the Cevin Z/Cruising 10-year-old to win by just 0.19 sec.  Jamie Wingrove guided Helen Rees’ Lord Z/Levantos 12-year-old Bart VI into second just ahead of Joe Davison with the Indoctro 15-year-old Coral Reef Wise Guy in third.  Tony French was also clear for sixth on Kinsale Houdini.

Matt Sampson hit tremendous form to claim a hat-trick with three speedy wins.  He headed the 27-horse seven-year-old 1.40m two-phase with the talented Cristo Beech (It’s the Business/Cantero) – bred by Geoff Glazzard and Derek Morton – to win by 1.19 sec.   Tony jumped into fourth on the Yeats seven-year-old Finnisk Castor and one time fault put Anna Wilks and L’Artiste De Toxandra in sixth.

Matt also galloped ahead in the 75-strong 1.40m speed on Candy 763, the eight-year-old Candiro mare finishing with 1.28 sec in hand.  Pippa Funnell eased the Billy Congo 10-year-old Billy Blue Bell into fourth with Alice Watson on Carpaccio 11-year-old Mafia in fifth.  A steadier clear on Billy Diamo earned William 14th place.

Matt topped a hotly-competitive gold 1.30m with Perfect Rouge.  Sixty-one contended this speed class with Matt edging ahead on the Papillon Rouge 15-year-old to win by just 0.07 sec.  Lance Whitehouse eased Cartino III into fourth place 1.13 sec in arrears with Alison Barton on Saphir in eighth ahead of Kayleigh Watts ninth aboard Unex Garcon De Lui.

Kayleigh Watts headed the silver 1.35m with the Gelvin Clover eight-year-old Kilbarron Rue with 1.39 sec in hand.  Louise Morley steered the Darco seven-year-old Langgeleden into fifth with Jane Annett eighth in Irco Cruise and Alice Watson ninth aboard Nearchos.  David Wingrove was also clear for 17th on Grandeur III.  

Brits bunched together in the 51-strong six-year-old two-phase, Ronnie Jones on the Berlin/Rebel II Z stallion almost two sec behind the winner.  Lucy Townley guided Emmylou (Billy Mexico/Lupin Z) into third with Jane Annett fourth on Quissini LS (Quidam De Revel/Cassini II).  Alice Watson finished eighth on Cloud No. 9 with Pippa Funnell on Billy Galleon and Remy Ellis aboard Helsinki in ninth and 10th.  Alice Palmer was 13th on Eowyn, Anna Wilks took 15th on Mijnheer Van De Lentamel with India Payne (Hamberlane), Andrew Davies (Zayna) and Jess Dimmock (Hollands Next Top Model) in 16th, 18th and 20th.

Bethanie Knight finished second in the five-year-old on Lupin, the Lupe/Libero H mare finishing 2.47 sec off the pace.  Ruby Fryer eased Boss Z into third with Ronnie on Interstar B in fifth and Luke Barham seventh with the steadiest of the double clears on Diamanthella VG Z. 

Deborah Jackson finished 10th in the 62-entry silver 1.25m on Puma just ahead Girogia Distefano with Dakota P in 11th.

 

Photos © Jumping Around & oneclicphoto/MET

Please reload

1/1

© 2015 JumpingAround.co.uk 

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon