Adam Botham hits winning form at Solihull

September 30, 2017

Adam Botham hit a purple patch at Solihull pre-HOYS show to claim five wins, including the Blue Chip Karma performance with Flipper Nouvelle in a 24-strong jump-off. 

 

 

Joe Trunkfield had secured an early one-two with new ride Kwantos VH Meierhof and Crosstown Sir Lancelot, but Adam was quicker and tighter on the year-old Flipper to claim the win by more than two sec. 

Joe claimed second and third with Gail Burchmore and her HOYS grade C finalist All Byself in fourth. Faye Adams slotted Jackpot VI into fifth and also picked up the eighth Blue Chip qualifying spot on Fiva La Vida and Camille Crow took sixth and seventh with Frankie VI and Inglenook Eline. 

 

Adam also claimed the 1.15m, Foxhunter/grade C and two 1.30m victories, taking the 1.30m classes on Dakota and new ride Citcat the 1.15m with Utahs Utopia.

Adam claimed the Thursday’s 1.30m in fine style on Dakota, relegating Michael Jones into second spot on Elpaola. Georgia Lovett and her HOYS grade finalist Westend Gunner slotted in third with Louise Saywell taking forth and fifth aboard Shahenaz and Cayenn La Gazette Z. 

And he went ahead to take Friday’s 1.30m on Citcat. Pippa Allen jumped TGF Rubin into second with Carron Nicol on Finnegan D in third and Claire Robertson slotted Boogie Woogie into fourth place. 

In the Foxhunter/grade C, Adam guided Boavista Delsendam into the top spot ahead of Adrian Speight’s Flocan DE Belle Vue. Angie von Essen claimed third on Evita XV with Bethany Bould in fourth on Kinsale Flamenco and Mary Crawford’s Trent Balthos in fifth. Adam also claimed sixth with Flipper Nouvelle.

Adam also topped the 1.15m aboard Utahs Utopia, beating Zara Doidge Walker and Biberty boberty Boo into second. Laura Whittington eased Hayestown Diamond Lady into third with Rosemary Tillson in fourth on Ballinteskin Laughtons Flight and Adrian Speight fifth on Vinnie Douglas. 

Adrian claimed Wednesday’s 1.30m two-phase with Gorky with almost two sec to spare over Miles Pearson aboard his HOYS Foxhunter finalist Castiel. Only four double clears were produced with Camille Crow taking third on Bommel H ahead of Olivia Poole’s Connery III in fourth. 

Joe Clayton galloped Jane Heerbeck’s Carolus K into the top spot of the 1.40m in a hot, 13-strong decider. Jamie Wingrove earned second place 1.15 sec in arrears on Ephonie P with Louise Saywell on Excelibur P in third. Mennell Watson guided Quid II into fourth with Louise also taking fifth on Cayenn La Gazette Z.  

Andrew Davies secured the top spot of the Blue Chip Dynamic B and C – which has now been changed to a handicap class – with a new ride of three months Its Business Class.  “I’ve always liked him and he came up for sale at the right time,” said Andrew on the Its The Business nine-year-old bought by Roy and Marlene Edwards.

Also from the B section, Chloe Winchester took second with Sportfield Our Clare and claimed third on the grade C Shannondale Sue. Louise Saywell guided Moneybroom Dancer into fourth with Gail Burchmore’s All Byself in fifth and Jamie Wingrove’s Ephonie P sixth. Taking the final two qualifying places in the 37-strong jump-off was Matt Sampson on Ragga Muffin and Abi Walters with Miretta Mena. 

 

Joe Fernyhough claimed victory in the DDS 1.25m aboard Countess II with a quick, economical round. Lisa Jones and her HOYS finalist Diana P took second place and Andrew Davies rode into third on Its Business Class. Milli Cornock and Bommel claimed fourth ahead of Angie Thompson’s Calrina WBF with Alan Thomas in sixth aboard Marlvaro. 

Ladies ruled in the final two classes. Louise Saywell jumped to the top in the concluding 1.30m on Billy Twomey’s Irish stallion Ardcolum Duke, racing ahead to head a super-fast jump-off. Liane Smith claimed second place with Wellington M with Mennell Watson on Helen van Heyningen’s consistent Whisper in the Wind in third just ahead of Paul Bevan’s Deangelo in fourth. In an easy run out, Jamie Wingrove slotted his Foxhunter finalist Heartstring into fifth. 

Faye Adams topped the 1.25m with Demograaf, racing ahead to claim victory from Nina Emery in second on Piana. Pippa Allen rode into third on TGF Rubin with Ben Raistrick in fourth on Benevita and Brandon Lovely fifth on Fantaland.

 

Photos © Jumping Around

 

Please reload

1/1

© 2015 JumpingAround.co.uk 

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon