Rachael Connor is the star in Scotland

November 20, 2016

There’s just no stopping Rachael Connor!  Already with a double of wins under her belt at Morris Equestrian Centre’s winter premier show, the invincible Lancashire lady claimed a further two wins on Saturday, including collaring both Hickstead qualifying places in the winter B and C. 

Fantastic – winner of an earlier Foxhunter – again came to the fore to take the win for Rachael, the Casantos/Oklund six-year-old answering every call for Rachael.  It marks a return to Hickstead for this scopey mare, who qualified for the 2016 winter novice final earlier this year at South View.

And Rachael didn’t rest on her laurels, she guided Zaha, a six-year-old with impressive Tangelo Van De Zuuthoeve/Indorado bloodlines, into the second qualifying spot.  Both these six-year-old have been consistent all summer and contended the HOYS 2016 newcomers final.  

Rachael’s other win of the day came in the initial Foxhunter, the 10-year-old B Valeree galloping into an unbeatable position to take victory.  Annabel Shield’s and the impressive five-year-old Gerona took second with Tom Whitaker on Creevagh Tompico in third.  Graham Babes collared fourth place on Calvade VD Pikkerie Z with Chelsea Skelton and Company Business fifth and Sally Hopkinson’s Fadograaf sixth.

Just a week after winning the Gents title at the Scottish Branch trophy show, Graham Babes landed another win on the Valentino DDH/Burggraaf 10-year-old Boucheron. They were invincible, taking the world class development under 23 for Olympia qualification. Jake Saywell on his 1.40m winner Cantho Z claimed second with Aimee Bell and the 14-year-old Cameron Poe in third. James Whitaker guided Mersley Chakotay into fourth with Sally Hopkinson in fifth on Temple Marple and Olivia Poole aboard Connery III in sixth.

Already winners earlier in the week, Paul Barker and the Kannan-sired Happy Boy topped the accumulator snd underscored his superiority to also claim second on the Lux 11-year-old Lux Fabulous.  Lucy Guild netted third on Titi D’Oase ahead of fourth-placed George Whitaker on Darius X.  Louise Saywell rode Cordalis & into fifth and Annabel Shields aboard Carnoneybridge Challenger took sixth, just ahead of Emerson Sender with Dalton W.

Olivia Poole topped the DDS Demolition 1.25m to ensure Blue Chip final qualification on the Lupicor nine-year-old Chinook BH.  Charlotte Arnold took second on the Quasimodo Z eight-year-old Divedent SB and Declan Irvine guided Keeford Carousel, a Harlequin Du Carel/Clover Hill eight-year-old, into third.  Gillian Anderson netted fourth place on Congeniality B with Lucy Guild in fifth on Hugana Vant Heike and seventh aboard Bora Bora Van Het Kroonhof and Samantha Borthwick sandwiched into sixth on April Love II.

Madeline Allen lifted the top spot in the 1.20m with the Irish eight-year-old Hi Dude.  Suzanne Posnett claimed second on Maxim Van Oberis Z with Jordan Thompson in third aboard Topflight True Carlo and Rachael Connor took fourth with Lottie III, just ahead of fifth-placed Greg Taylor aboard Bickel.  

 

Photos © Jumping Around

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please reload

1/1

© 2015 JumpingAround.co.uk 

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon