Jessica Howard is a winner and Katie Waldock-Smith doubles up and the HPI teams vie for medals at South View

October 29, 2016

Day three of South View’s English HPI brought more winners and the fabulous team competitions.

Jessica Howard added another win to the Irish-bred nine-year-old Rocky Robin’s ever-growing tally of victories in the Squibb Group Foxhunter.  Robert Murphy brought Makita into second with Kathleen Doyle in third on the 11-year-old Undiscovered.  Lottie Mayvers and the Irish seven-year-old Gortahork Maeve took fourth with Tahnia Jordan-Jones in fifth on Jumper and Molly Potts Fowles sixth with Bell Of The Bay. 

 

Katie Waldock-Smith won the 1.10m on the 13-year-old Ross Cottage with Charlie Rogan on the seven-year-old Ag Dynamo in second and Ben Taylor aboard La Tania in third.   

 

And Katie also claimed the pony discovery on Just The Same, relegating Charlotte Bevans’ Just Pinto into second.  Jai Snelling took third on Its All Rosie with Tatiane Mauree on new ride Horseabout Zibu in fourth.  Gaby Sumner rode into fifth with Pigbush Joseph and sixth went to Sandy McLean on Kippure Lancelot.

 

Robert Murphy continued his winning ways, taking the power and speed on Ballinamura Omeara to pick up £200. Winners on Thursday, Bowen McCrory and Delfino settled for second on this occasion with Bobbie Heath on Cisco Bay in third. Tahnia Jordan-Jones, winner of day one’s 1.20m, took fourth on Sulan Hollywood Knight with Madison Jamison’s Sweepstake in fifth and Nicole Lockhead Anderson sixth aboard Pochantas.

 

Katie Power galloped into the top spot of the 128/138cm handicap on Bear Me In Mind – a HOYS 138cm winner for Christie Pritchard in 2011.  Emma Walshe was second on Sunday Ru Flavien with Marnie Green third on Koraika.  Emelia Mitchell guided Little Miss Ebony into fourth with Eloise Squibb picking up fifth on Wyndham Tom Thumb and Charlotte Bevan in sixth on Kathbarr Tamara.

 

Megan Trott topped the 90cm open aboard Annandale Moonfleet, beating Naomi Howard-Batts into second on Quarry.  Francesca Young took third on Archers Delight with Claudia Harding fourth on Cheeky Chap, Fergal Holohan on Tulibards Little Legend in fifth and Oscar Hobby sixth aboard Springcroft Caliph.

 

Molly Potts Fowles triumphed in the South View novice with Ginger T, taking the win from second-placed Nicole Lockhead Anderson on Little Red Cloud.  Sandy McLean was third on Mountmary Enda with Bowen McCrory fourth on Tip Top Sand, Lauren Roach and Heartbreaker Express in fifth and Cleo Loizzo in sixth aboard High Flyer.

 

THE TEAMS

 

Painted riders and painted, patriotic ponies, rugs, sashes and medals.  In the highly exciting, thrilling team competitions at the English HPI,

Wales dominated both the 148cm classes heading the 148cm team and 148cm Performance team. 

England claimed the 138cm and the Mini under 10's competitions, and Ireland won the 128cm team competition.

 

In the 148cm team, the Welsh team of Stephanie Brownbill on Ridgend Roberto, Emily Cumming with Riverdale Sioux, Katie McNamara on Lackaghmore Avatar and Ffion Roberts aboard Rich Faith out-jumped their rivals for gold.  Scotland – Fraser Reed, Sandy McCleand on Lady Springfield, Ceilo Nightingale Robinson with Carlow Girl and Nicole Lockhead Anderson on Cappagh Supreme – claimed silver ahead of England – Faye Stoon’s Robe Ruadh, Sophie Bowen-Howard on Quincy V, Boobie Heath aboard Air Flow and Drew Walton’s Tequila Twist – in bronze. 

 

Wales again took the top spot and the coveted gold medal in the 148cm Performance debut team event.  The team of John Ellis on Charlie XIII, Stephanie Brownbill with Ching Ching, Jac McGuigan on Toupillon and Ffion Roberts with Kantjes Bozzy claiming the win.  Ireland’s team of Max Wachman on Diamond, Sean Foley with Tynagh Lady, Emma McEntee on Dapple Grey Dewdrop and Robyn Moran and River Casanova lifted the silver medal with Scotland – Isobel Lindsay’s Quantico, Michael Syme on Lightening, Xander Stormonth aboard Popacatapetal and Shaunie Greig’s Moonlight Flight – taking bronze.

 

The English team of Izzi Ryder on The Agent, Tegan Rowlands with Grey Palace, Emelia Mitchell’s Shaman Sundance and Tahnia Jordan-Jones on Oakhurst In The Spotlight claimed the gold medal in the 138cm section.  Ireland (Robyn Moran on Western Oreo, Max Wachman’s Scarletts Billy The Kid, Scotland (Shaunie Greig on Drumaclan Flight, Kaille Benson with Foxy Lady, Charley Hamilton on Aristo Justice and Nicole Lokchead Anderson on Llandderfel Prince Charming) in bronze position.

 

England was also in pole position for the gold medal in the Mini under 10’s team competition.  After an exciting, nail-biting jump-off, the team of Charley Atkinson on Bunbury Conquest, Poppy Deakin with forever Penny, Tia Squibb on Gorm and Ban and Ellie Burrell Squibb aboard Kitty claimed the gold medal.

Ireland’s Katie McEntee on Que T, Alice Wachman riding Little Ceasar, Ellen Power on Oak Deborah and Alena Hughes with Barnee Rubble took silver with Scotland (Codie Mcgowan on Rotherwood Dinky Toy, William Stewart’s High Chaparral, Charlie Rogan on Ag Dynamo and Madelaine Archibald Tazmania in bronze.

 

Ireland’s team of Yiayan Evans on Dandy, Katie McEntee with Kilcreenie Apollo, Jack Geaney on Boombox and Tom Wachman riding Murphy Spartacus commandeered the gold medal in the 128cm team competition.  England – Claudia Moore on Peppino Il Grande, Tom Francis-Jones with Major Jack, Rosie Collins on Bradmore Mystique and Madiosn Heath’s Red Alert – landed the silver medal with Scotland’s team of William Stewart (Billibob), Fergal Holohan (Harri Potter), Sophie Cobban (Yealand Mamzelle) and Amy Morris (Madonna) taking the bronze medal.

 

 

Photos © Jumping Around & South View EC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please reload

1/1

© 2015 JumpingAround.co.uk 

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon