Olli Fletcher takes the Blue Chip JC/JA as pony riders visit a busy Addington show

October 6, 2016

A number of ponies and riders took a final run out before Horse of the Year Show at Addington’s pony show last weekend.

Olli Fletcher was on form in the Blue Chip Pro sparkle JC/JA handicap, taking the win on The Bobster.  Robert Murphy had three in the six.  He slotted Ballinamura Omeara into second, took fourth on second ride Opt-Mist and eased Buddy Love into sixth.   Mia Barr on Killy Colour Code took third, Perdita Digby and Kayleighs Star was fifth and Antonia Platt on Carnhill Luna finished seventh.

Robert headed the Horsequest UK Coral on Uncanny, having the edge over second-placed Olli Fletcher on The Bobster.  Toby Dean took third with Atlantic Hope and Hannah Barham eased Sky Bonita 1 into fourth.  Gaby Sumner took fifth with Cruising For Candy and Allana Clutterbuck was sixth on Atomic Du Bary.  Flo Norris and Craughwell Boy took the seventh qualifying place with Sarah Mackmin in eighth on Hot Shot Bacardi.

Robert also triumphed in the 1.10m on Ballinamura Omeara.  Daisy McKinlay claimed second and third with Spot The Go Jo and Cranford Jack.  Lily Grimwade took fourth on My Champagne Supernova.

Jodie Hall-McAteer jumped into the top spot of the pony 1.20m open with The Little Squire, denying Robert Murphy another win on Uncanny.  Elloise Smit and Newton Samson took third ahead of Robert on second ride Rainbows Mocha with Allana Clutterbuck fifth on Sultan Du Bary – winner of the concluding 148cm open.

Casey Waisman and Bridge Woodie proved the quickest in the Horsequest UK sapphire qualifier, claimng victory from second-placed Meg Acomb on Larry II.  Libby Hounslow rode into third on Sandlings Pythagoras and Paige Wright aboard Lucky Bay took fourth.  Kelly Wecke on Colaurel claimed fifth and Eloise Burden and Beech Hill Arthur took the sixth qualifying position.  Charlotte Rowell was in seventh on Kilpatrick Cindy and Cloe Loizzo claimed eighth with Banner Girl.

Flo Norris topped the 1.15m on Nils D Hurl Vent with Tahnia Jordan-Jones in second on Sulan Hollywood Knight.  Lottie Tutt and Colours of Romeo took third ahead of Anoushka Mauree with Westervelds Florijn in fourth.  Daisy McKinlay and Cranford Jack claimed fifth with Ellie Hall-McAtter sixth aboard Future Interest.  Perdita Digby and Kaylieghs Star took seventh here and went on to claim second in the final 148cm class.

Lottie Tutt claimed a double of victories.  Helen Tredwell’s Kanclaudius headed the pony newcomers for Lottie just days before they contended the final at HOYS.  Olivia McCaul claimed second on Zucan V and Elloise Smit jumped into third with Bearnaderg Star.

Olivia Stirrat took fourth on Aosta Dinky with Kelly Wecke fifth aboard Colaurel and Rosie Collins took sixth on Ravens Silver Cloud.

Lottie’s second win came in the 1.05m aboard Littlehill Merlin.  Lottie found the shortest route on the 15-year-old gelding to take the top spot, pushing Flo Norris on Pleuny Esme into second.  Elloise Smit guided Newton Samson into third with Courtney Young on Darosa D Amour in fourth.  Robert Murphy took fifth with Buddy Love and sixth went to Flo on second ride Craughwell Boy.

Lottie almost made it three, coming a close second in the Squibb Group Foxhunter with Kanclaudius.  The win went to Hannah Barham on Sky Bonita 1.  Libby Hounslow and Sandlings Pyrhagoras took third with Lily Freeman-Attwood on Capability Brown fourth, Holly Grimwade in fifth on Knockroe Cailin Dubh and Antonia Platt sixth with Bonnies Lass.  

Jessica Currie outpaced all to land the Animo pony winter discovery qualifier with Lisbigney Flicka.  Paige Wright and Lucky Bay took second with Kelly Wecke aboard Clonlara Stripe in third.  Bunty Pipe slotted Aille Sam the Man into fourth with Meg Acomb in fifth on Jumping Charlie V and Eloise Burden was awarded sixth on Beech Hill Arthur.

Kelly is Blue Chip championship-bound after taking the Animo winter novice qualifier aboard Clonlara Stripe.  Cloe Loizzo and High Flyer took second with Jessica Currie on Knitson Topaz in third and fourth going to Caterina White on Horsepower Indigo.

Rosie Collins and her Hickstead champion Bradmore Mystique headed the first of the 128cm classes. 

Claudia Moore took second on this occasion with Peppino Il Grande, but the pair proved unbeatable the following day to take the top spot.  Tatiane Mauree took second in Sunday’s class with Colliyers Pal Joey, and all these on-form riders will go for supremacy on Saturday in the prestigious HOYS 128cm final. 

 

 

Tahnia Jordan-Jones dominated the initial day’s 138cm, winning aboard Anastasia Snook’s Thyme Flies and taking second with the big-striding Oakhurst In The Spotlight.  Izzy Ryder and Castlehill Ka La La finished third.

 

 

 

 

On the final day, Izzy took the win with the evergreen The Agent, pushing Tahnia and Thyme Flies into second.  Holly Cooper and Mr Jack Sparrow took third with Toby Fry and Bubble Pop Electric in fourth. 

 

 

 

 Abi Dorset lifted the top two places in the 95cm open, claiming victory with her Scope Festival champion Dark Aurora and slotting second ride Inverin Bobby into second spot.  Oliver Tuff and Spot the Star II took third ahead of fourth-placed Elloise on Bernaderg Star.  Connor Fletcher and Woodhill Busy Boy claimed fifth.

Oliver and Spot the Star went on to win the 1m open, relegating Flo Norris, who again took second with Pleuny Esme – also runner-up in the 1.05m.   Flo also claimed fifth on Cappagh Cindy.  Daisy McKinlay and Spot The Go Jo was placed third with Beau Ottley and Ronja III fourth.

Ella Thomas doubled up in the 80cm classes on Burrswood Song and Dance. They topped the opening class fine style, relegating Abi into second on Inverin Bobby.  Edward Hunt took third with Mickey Finn and Connor eased Woodhill Busy Boy into fourth.

And the on-form pair proved unbeatable in a later 80cm class.  Edward on Mickey Finn claimed second on this occasion with Lucy Tickle in third aboard Hall Lad.

Tatiane Mauree topped the Haygainpony discovery with Cnoc Mordan Blackie.  Rosie Collins had to settle for second on Ravens Silver Cloud and Cleo Loizzo took third on High Flyer.  Eloise Burden was fourth on Beech Hill Arthur, Amelia Hall took fifth on Essener Silvium and Daisy Garrad claimed sixth place with Hatterall Inka.

Cleo headed the pony British novice on High Flyer, pushing Harriette Jones into second on Longslade Picasso.  Mia Law and The Hollywood Girl took third.

Alexandria Hands was a winner in the 90cm with Sliabh Lan John Joe.  Edward and Mickey Finn took second with Sienna White and City Rascal third.  Francesca Young lined up in fourth on Caher Silver.

 

Photos © Jumping Around

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please reload

1/1

© 2015 JumpingAround.co.uk 

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon