James Smith takes the Royal Highland grand prix

June 29, 2016

 

James Smith scored a great win in his home country of Scotland, topping the Royal Highland grand prix, worth £6,000 to the winner, on Tyson Uno.  Six reached the jump-off and James used his final round to maximum effect.

“I’ve been jumping her since I was 10 and I’ve always wanted to win this class, it’s the biggest in Scotland.  The crowd really gets behind you and my horse responds to that,” said James, who risked a final gallop to take out a stride to the last – the difference between winning and losing. 

Course-designer Mark McGowan was delighted with the result.

It’s a course-designer’s dream to get six in the jump-off and the final rider absolutely smashes it, and James smashed it today,” he said, “The going was perfect, the ground needs a lot of rain and it got it last night.”

Robert Smith had to settle for second on Bavi with Keith Shore and Mystic Hurricane in third.  Helen Tredwell, second in the earlier International Stairway, took fourth with Larksong and Millie Allen was fifth with Balou Star.  Annabel Shields eased Wet Wet Wet into sixth.

Millie, 19, and Udo Opperman’s feisty little Balou dur Rouet stallion Balou Star topped the International Stairway.  The pair, one of only three double clears, took the win with just over a sec to spare.  And this win along with other places also earned Millie the leading rider award.

Helen Tredwell took second and third on her home-bred 11-year-old Vangelis S daughter Larksong and Ann and Coln Garrett’s Unbelievable Darco 10-year-old Sebastian VII.  

Robert Maguire eased his reigning HOYS Foxhunter champion Anastasia Van De Helle into fourth with Pippa Allen and Hope Springs in fifth.

Pippa matched her sister’s win in the HOYS talentseekers, taking first on her father Peter and Christina Foley’s Carthagon G Z, a seven-year-old by Calvino Z.

Helen Tredwell took another second to qualify the big, Argentinus/Cash 10-year-old Babylon.  Katrina Frew was third on Elo with Lance Whitehouse taking the fourth qualifying spot on C’est Seppel.

 Robert Smith doubled up with two wins on the nine-year-old Cimano E.  The pair topped the accumulator and found the shortest route to head the grade A championship.  Annabel Shields took second on Wet Wet Wet in the grade A class with Keith Shore and Zegreanne Z in third.  Graham Babes was fourth on Boucheron with Jonathan Dixon in fifth on Vintage Vee.

Chloe Smith matched her father’s win with victory in the Breakfast Stakes on the Triomphe De Muze/Darco 14-year-old Candy Boy.

Lucy Guild was also a double winner on the nine-year-old mare Hugana Vant Heike, taking the Young Masters championship and the Power and Performance B and C championship.  Lara Whiteway was a close second in the B and C on the Clinton/Wolfgang eight-year-old Diralda P with Katrina Frew third on Whisper XVI.

 

Kerry Brennan topped the hotly-contended Jim and Jean Gillespie memorial challenge on the ever-eager 13-year-old Wellington M.  James Smith and Tyson Uno had fired an early warning shot of their form here, taking second.  Stevie Crosby gained third on TGF Rubin with Mille and Balou Star fourth.

David Harland headed the Ultrabed Highland challenge on Nux D’Amour, a Darco/Uriel 15-year-old, with Iain Warnock riding the 12-year-old Harperland Micky Finn in second and Robert Smith third on Black Label.

David also featured in the Aurora Hotel amateur championship, easing Nux D’Amour into second.  They were no match for Declan Irvine, who cruised ahead for victory on Richard Duncan’s Keeford Carousel, a Harlequin Du Carel/Clover Hill eight-year-old.  Gillian Anderson and Congeniality B took third.

Graham Babes claimed the Balcormo five-year-old on Glencoe with Martin Arnott in second with Giraldo.  Graham and Martin also featured in the Balcormo four-year-old, Martin second on Carlingford On The Rocks and Graham third with Ma Fleur JS.  Sandra Low Mitchell took the win on the aptly named How Easy.

 

Emma Crawford continued on her successful run with her HOYS pony showjumper finalists Moonlight Flight and Star Surprise, taking the top two in the 148cm championship.  Vicki Selby and Bay Friend took third with fourth awarded to Nicole Lockhead Anderson and Gangnam Style II.

 

The in-form Shaunie Greig dominated the 138cm JC championships.  She took first and second on Drumaclan Flight and Buttons Two in the 138cm, relegating Nicole Lockhead Anderson into third on Shappen Pilgrim.  Shaunie also claimed the JC with Picatchu, pushing Mya Roxburgh Caira and Paddy’s Pet into second.  Megan Morris and RS Capello took third.

 

 

Rachel Proudley triumphed in the 128cm on the speedy, coloured mare Painted Lady.  Amy Morris netted second place on Madonna with William Stewart and High Chaparral in third.

Aileen Craig on Gunar S partnered Philippa Archibald with J’s Phoenix to win the highly entertaining mini major.

Nicky Williams on Floorludine S headed the Andrew Hamilton Foxhunter championship.  Stephen Lohoar claimed second on Dandy Man MFS with Kathleen Hamilton third on Egidius.

  

 

Photos © Jumping Around

 

 

 

 

Please reload

1/1

© 2015 JumpingAround.co.uk 

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon