Brits are on form in Lanaken


Helen Tredwell was less than a sec off winning Monday’s 1.40m speed at Lanaken, taking second on her home-bred Vangelis S/Larino 11-year-old mare Larksong. And she also took second in the 1.35m on Colin and Ann Garrett’s Unbelievable Darco 10-year-old Sebastian VII.

Geoff Luckett eased Sharon Baldwin’s Carinjo 11-year-old Constant II into fourth in the 1.35m B section.

Sharon Baldwin’s 10-year-old Com Air stallion Cash Point lived up to his name, skilfully guided by Geoff into winning Tuesday’s 1.35m A section by an amazing five sec when skilfully after taking second in Monday’s hotly contended 1.30m.

Sarah Barker brought Adonis into fourth in the 1.30m. And Helen clinched second in the 1.30m B section on Phillip Tuckwell’s Balou Du Rouet/Concorde nine-year-old Balouetta.

British-based Irishman Eoin Gallagher took second in Tuesday’s 1.40m on Corbeagh Luxor with Helen in fifth on Sebastian.

Carron Nicol scored a double with the Ogano Sitte O/Livarot seven-year-old Just Olympia, winning Monday’s 1.25m with four sec in hand and heading Tuesday’s 1.30m. James Fisher was close on her heels both times, taking a 1.25m third and a 1.30m fourth on Dino. And Carron brought Finnegan D, a Singapore/Cassini I six-year-old stallion, into third in Tuesday’s young horse class.

Abbie Elliott (nee Burchmore Eames) topped Monday’s 1.20m with the Lupicor/Casco nine-year-old Casti Aneira with Sanda Nicol in sixth on Irish and Tess Carmichael’s Unique III in seventh. And Abbe was third and fourth on Casti Aneira and Booming Blue Z in Tuesday’s 2* 1.25m with Tess Carmichael and Unique III fifth.

Danny McGlynn was third in Tuesday’s 1.20m with Atletico Van d’Abelendreef and Scarlett Worrow won Monday’s 1.15m and was third in Tuesday’s equivalent on Diretto. Scarlett also took sixth in Tuesday’s 1* 1.25m aboard Cartoon Van Het Meerdaalhof.

Photos © Jumping Around

Results: CSI2* MONDAY 1.45m – 1, Belgium’s Thierry Goffinet/Navarro UK 0 59.44; 5, Abbe Elliott/Wilandri E 0 63.07. 1.40m – 1, Switzerland’s Nadine Steffen/Grey Cristo 0 64.88; 2, Helen Tredwell/Larksong 0 65.37; 34, Carron Nicol/Fantaland 4 70.83. 1.35m A SECTION – 1, Belgium’s Kim Colaers/C Amelusina R20 0/0 29.57; 2, Helen Tredwell/Sebastian VII 0/0 30.12; 9, Carron Nicol/Cristobal 21 0/0 32.76; 26, Jess Mendoza/Wan Architect 0/0 39.69. 1.35m B SECTION – 1, Potugal’s Rodrigo Silva Morgado/Donchalant 0/0 29.85; 4, Geoff Luckett/Constant II 0/0 30.72; 10, Emma Slater/Art D Usance 0/0 33.24. 1.30m SECTION A – 1, The Netherlands’ Piet Raijmakers/Clarima 0/0 32.39; 2, Geoff Luckett/Cash Point 0/0 33.18; 4, Sarah Barker/Adonis 0/0 34.68; 15, Reece Oliver/Eagles Costalot 0/0 39.14. 1.30m SECTION B – 1, Finland’s Jenny Kainulainen/Leopoldo 0/0 32.73; 2, Helen Tredwell/Balouetta 0/0 33.54; 10, James Fisher/Devonte 0/0 37.93; 11, Chris Moyce/Daimond 0/0 38.27; 16, Bryony Holloway/Why Not 0/0 39.18. 1.25m – 1, Carron Nicol/Just Olympia 0 63.07; 3, James Fisher/Dino 0 68.84; 6, Abbe Elliott/Booming Blue Z 0 69.78; 14, Abbe Elliott/Ilena VD Bisschop 0 73.05; 18, Amanda Ratcliffe/Levitano 0 74.62; 21, Danny McGlynn/Babilonia 1 78.69; 22, Claire Beecroft/Burgana 1 79.47. TUESDAY 1.45m – 1, The Netherlands’ Albert Zoer/Gigolo 0/0 37.65. 1.40m – 1, Belgium’s Gilles Dunon/Casanova 0/0 31.28; 2, Ireland’s Eoin Gallagher/Corbeagh Luxor 0/0 31.63; 5, Helen Tredwell/Sebastian VII 0/0 32.68; 15, William Funnell/Billy Congo 0/0 35.64; 21, Jess Mendoza/Toy Boy 0/0 37.30. 1.35m SECTION A – 1, Geoff Luckett/Cash Point 0 60.54; 12, William Funnell/Billy Onslow 1 74.68; 25, Helen Tredwell/Balouetta 4 70.66. 1.35m B SECTION – 1, Denmark’s Christian Petersen/Zahr Alfarvad Z 0 64.09; 11, Jess Mendoza/Wan Architect 1 74.43; 20, Sarah Barker/Adonis 4 66.04; 22, James Fisher/Dipina 4 69.24; 30, Reece Oliver/Eagles Costalot 4 73.97. 1.30m SECTION A – 1, Finland’s Jenny Kainulainen/Leopoldo 0 62.94; 4, Bryony Holloway/Why Not 0 69.23; 20, Claire Beecroft/Vanda Cartier 3 82.56; 25, Danny McGlynn/Ghana 4 69.65. 1.30m SECTION B – 1, Carron Nicol/Just Olympia 0 66.15; 4, James Fisher/Dino 0 69.69; 8, Claire Beecroft/Burgana 0 72.39. 1.25m – 1, Germany’s Lena Pollman-Schweckhorst/ECL Gina 0/ 32.93; 3, Abbe Elliott/Casti Aneira 0/0 33.88; 4, Abbe Elliott/Booming Blue Z 0/0 34.02; 5, Tess Carmichael/Unique III 0/0 34.12; 10, Bryony Holloway/Del Piero RV 0/0 37.08; 11, Tess Carmichael/Boran 0/0 39.53; 19, Bryony Holloway/Cethegus M 0/0 33.24. 1.20m – 1, Belgium’s Cedric Volo/Serenity Du Coin 0/0 27.72; 3, Danny McGlynn/Atletico van d’Abeldendreef1/0 30.08; 7, Sanda Nicol/Iris 1/4 32.64.

CSI1* MONDAY 1.20m – 1, Abbie Elliott/Casti Aneira 0 61.71; 6, Sanda Nicol/Iris 0 74.52; 7, Tess Carmichael/Unique III 0 74.98; 10, Tess Carmichael/Boran 0 77.12; 11, Danny McGlynn/Atletico Van d’Abelendreef 0 77.51. 1.15m – 1, Scarlett Worrow/Diretto 0 69.58; 7, Emma Slater/Cosmo III 0 74.68; 8, James Fisher/Ernestine F 0 74.71; 17, Greg Taylor/Daimler II 0 79.28; 21, Tess Carmichael/Atlantis PP Z 0 80.77. TUESDAY 1.25m – 1, Germany’s Tim Rieskamp-Goedeking Chameur 150 0/0 33.69; 6, Scarlett Worrow/Cartoon Van Het Meerdaalhof 0/0 38.60; 12, Reece Oliver/Pandora VI 0/8 39.18. 1.15m – 1, Belgium’s Thibault Vermeulen/Impress Van Het Duckjeshof 0/0 31.95; 3, Scarlett Worrow/Diretto 0/0 33.04; 5, Greg Taylor/Daimler II 0/0 34.43; 11, Greg Taylor/Esunja 0/0 36.01; 12, Sophie Marsh/Corraldik 0/0 36.02; 22, Danny McGlynn/Un Cero Du Briot 0/0 39.67. YOUNG HORSES 1* MONDAY 1.20m – 1, Finland’s Jenny Kainulainen/He’Las Dequira 0/0 36.28; 6, Carron Nicol/Zeusland 0/0 38.52; 7, Helen Tredwell/Calcourt Quicktime 0/0 38.86; 11, Carron Nicol/Finnegan D 0/0 39.86. TUESDAY 1.25m – 1, Germany’s Frederik Knorren/Favouriet 0 61.96; 3, Carron Nicol/Finnegan D 0 64.64.

1/1

© 2015 JumpingAround.co.uk 

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon