Anna Edwards and Chesterfield Z win in Mijas


On the Costa del Sol tour, Mijas, Anna Edwards and the scopey, big-jumping Chesterfield Z (pictured) topped the Master 1.30m with fellow Brit Sian Edwards (nee Price) in third on Umphrey De Breve.

And Lauren Edwards continued on her winning run by heading the Premium 1.30m on Andy Doswell’s Dutch-bred 10-year-old Bukato (pictured).

Julie Slade claimed the Premium 1.20m top spot on Billy Gogo and Ben Collins took second in Premium 1.10m on Callios behind Ireland’s Tori Dunn on the Touchdown/Cruising Bellscross Cruisedow.

On the Riviera sun tour, San Giovanni, Italy, Keith Shore took third and fourth in the 1.35m with Rubiroso JX and Zegreanne Z.

Jamie Gornall and the Nonstop 12-year-old Uni Stop took 12th in a hotly contended 1.45m speed and finished seventh in the 1.40m on the Namelus R/Mermus R 10-year-old Bredero.

Samantha Burbidge eased the Lux Z sired Itsallaboutlux into second in the 1.10m and claimed eighth in the 1.20m aboard the the Irish-bred seven-year-old Horseheath Diamond Lad.

In Oliva Nova, Spain, Olivia Poole and Zoverla took fourth in the Silver 1.30m on Zoverla with Katie Fletcher on Benz seventh and Heather Larson eighth on Whitney XI. Alice Watson on Billy IOU was sixth in the 1.25m and Carmen Edwards took second in the Bronze 1.40m. Nina Barbour was fifth on Calle and Taisie de Gruchy took seventh on Winner of Picobello Z.

In the Bronze accumulator, Romilly Simmons and Annaghmore Dolce claimed fourth just ahead of Tony French in fifth with Last Twist.

Skye Higgin was best Brit in the Gold 1.45m in 11th on Quarina De Blondel and Dave Quigley netted eighth in the Gold 1.35m on Quinito IV.

Photos courtesy © Costa del Sol Equestrian tour

Mijas Results: MASTER 1.40m – 1, The Netherlands’ Doron Kuipers/Zinius 0/0 33.86; 3, Sian Edwards/Adriarna 0/0 37.43; 5, James Smith/Cumina 0/0 35.92; 10, Alex Gill/Billy Fanta 1; 15, William Funnell/Billy Cool 4. MASTER 1.35m – 1, Manuel Feldmann/Cecilia Rosa 0 51.83; 5, Sven Hadley/Woodstock De Breve 0 60.04; 10, Alex Rident/Ucello Massuere 0 71.41; 12, Anna Edwards/Darling HDH 4 55.32; 13, Indigo Van De Roshoeve 4 60.30. MASTER 1.30m – 1, Anna Edwards/Chesterfield Z 0/0 36.08; 3, Sian Edwards/Umphrey De Breve 0/0 33.37. PREMIUM ACCUMULATOR 1.30m – 1, Lauren Edwards/Bukato 65 points 51.08; 24, Julie Slade/For Gotti 47 61.13. PREMIUM 1.20m – 1, Julie Slade/Billy Gogo 0/0 31.20; 6, Domenique Bonelli-Baird/Amazing 0/0 36.75; 13, Julie Slade/Nicholas 55 4. PREMIUM 1.10m – 1, Ireland’s Tori Dunn/Bellscross Cruisedow 0 50.20; 2, Ben Collins/Callios 0 57.56; 6, Tori Dunn/Fine Feeling 11 0 66.15; 9, Francesca Draycott/Elvados 0 78.65.

Oliva Nova Results: GOLD 1.45m – 1, Germany’s Holger Wulschner/BSC Cavity 0/0 38.98; 11, Skye Higgin/Quarina De Blondel 0/4 43.49. GOLD 1.35m – 1, The Netherlands’ Dominique Roelofsen/Quidaro 0/0 40.93; 17, Skye Higgin/Callgirl 0/4 41.95. GOLD 1.30m – 1, The Netherlands’ Marc Houtzager/Zorro H 0 64.75; 8, Dave Quigley/Quinito IV 4 70.65; 12, Matthew Clayton/Lowenherz 4 75.78. SILVER 1.40m – 1, Germany’s Maurice Tebbel/Lava Levista 0 63.68. SILVER TABLE C SPEED 1.30m – 1, Sweden’s Emma Kabring/High Felipe 66.36; 4, Olivia Poole/Zoverla 67.76; 7, Katie Fletcher/Benz 69.22; 8, Heather Larson/Whitney XI 69.99; 9, Jessie Drea/Obos Delightful 70.56; 19, Heather Larson/Townhead Imagine De Muze 75.93. SILVER 1.25m – 1, Belgium’s Raphaelle Peninque Guilbert/Samara De Mazure 0 59.50; 6, Alice Watson/Billy IOU 0 69.98; 14, Katie Fletcher/Cosmo V 2 77.56. BRONZE 1.40m – 1, Germany’s Nicola Pohl/Walona 15 0 68.52; 2, Carmen Edwards/Zarissa 0 69.63; 5, Nina Barbour/Calle 0 73.27; 7, Taisie de Gruchy/Winner of Picobello Z 0 76.51; 10, Helena Cassir/Grando 234 0 78.05; 18, Tony French/Kinsale Houdini 4 75.75; 26, Sarah Williams/Calvaro Star 5 86.76; 28, Tony French/Acoomie 8 75.21. BRONZE 1.30m – 1, Norway’s Fredrik B Seim/Cassano S 0 66.80; 9, Megan James/Dumolga 0 72.77; 14, Megan James/The Jeweller 0 77.37; 18, Taisie de Gruchy/Hoodshill First Look 4 68.37; 22, Madeleine Kellett/Smokey Malone 4 76.88. BRONZE ACCUMULATOR – 1, Ukraine’s Oleksandra Kolobova/Arko De Houti Z 65points 51.36; 4, Romilly Simmons/Annaghmore Dolce 65 55.91; 5, Tony French/Last Twist 65 56.54; 8, Heather Larson/Galwaybay Jessie 65 57.91; 10, Megan James/San Diego III 65 58.71; 16, Carmen Edwards/My Candy 65 61.60; 24, Will Edwards/SHW Candies B 65 65.93; 28, Sarah Williams/Wishful 65 69.25. BRONZE 1.15m – 1, Colombia’s Willinton Moreno Camacho/Catena II 0/0 26.04; 22, Katie Motion/Birdie Du Givre 0/4 32.81.

1/1

© 2015 JumpingAround.co.uk 

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon